XRT Trading Analysis - 10/15/2026 03:50 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

XRT (State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF) at $87.86. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 63% / put 37%, call $1,442,891 vs put $856,223. RSI 84.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

XRT Trading Analysis - 10/15/2026 03:50 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

XRT (State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF) at $87.86. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 63% / put 37%, call $1,442,891 vs put $856,223. RSI 84.6.

Symbol
XRT
Price
$87.86
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-15 15:50:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From XRT_options_20261015 data:

Call Volume: $1,442,891.00 (62.8%) Put Volume: $856,223.00 (37.2%) Total: $2,299,114.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Call contracts 14,783 vs put 2,293; 17 call trades vs 13 put trades. Pure directional conviction favors calls. Divergence: options bullish while MACD negative and SMA 50 above price — technicals not aligned. Spread engine flagged: "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment."

Note: True Sentiment filter analyzed 30 of 1,058 options (2.8%) with delta 40-60.

Key Statistics: XRT

$87.78 +4.15%
52-Week Range
$77.24 - $93.52
Market Cap
$465.23M
P/E (TTM)
N/A
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.17
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$3.38M
Dividend Yield
0.01%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

Market cap$465.23M
Shares outstanding5.3M

Dividend

Dividend yield0.88%
Annual dividend$0.74
Ex-dividend date2026-09-21

Risk & range

Beta1.17
52-week low$77.24
52-week high$93.52
Historical volatility15.9%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership7.7%
Average daily volume2.9M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following items reflect general knowledge context for XRT (SPDR S&P Retail ETF) and are separated from the data-driven analysis below:

  • Retail sales data for September 2026 came in slightly above consensus, easing fears of consumer slowdown heading into Q4.
  • Several major US retailers warned of margin pressure from elevated freight and tariff costs, creating sector-specific volatility.
  • XRT ex-dividend date passed on 2026-09-21 with a $0.74 annual dividend rate, a minor yield support for income holders.
  • No confirmed XRT-specific earnings catalyst until underlying retail constituent reports in mid-November 2026.
  • Broad retail ETF flows turned positive in early October 2026, aligning with improved risk sentiment for cyclical names.

Context: Headlines suggest stabilizing consumer demand but cost pressures remain. This general backdrop is consistent with the bullish options sentiment in the embedded data, though technicals show no clear directional trend yet.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for XRT:

  • Trailing P/E: null; Forward P/E: null; PEG ratio: null — valuation multiples not available in data.
  • Trailing EPS: null; Revenue growth: null; Profit margins (gross/operating/net): null — not disclosed.
  • Market cap: $465,234,000.00; Shares out: 5,300,000.00; Dividend yield: 0.88%; Rate: $0.74.
  • 52-week range: $77.24 (low) to $93.52 (high); Beta: 1.17 (moderate market sensitivity).
  • Institutional ownership: 7.71% (low); Avg volume: 2,850,000.00; Hist volatility: 15.91%.
  • Debt/Equity, ROE, FCF: null; Analyst target: null; Recommendation key: null.

Fundamentals show a small-cap retail wrapper with low institutionally held float and no earnings/margin disclosure in the data. The only quantifiable strength is the dividend yield and defined 52-week bounds. This diverges from the bullish options sentiment, as fundamentals provide no earnings-backed confirmation of directional conviction.

Current Market Position

From embedded minute and daily data: XRT closed the 2026-10-14 daily session at $84.28, with the last minute bar on 2026-10-15 at 15:20 showing close $87.86. Intraday on 2026-10-15, price rose from open $87.66 area to $87.86 high, reflecting upward micro-momentum. Daily history shows a low of $81.58 (2026-10-01) and recovery to $84.28 by 2026-10-14, then gap higher into 2026-10-15 minute data.

Support (daily low zone)
$81.58
30d High
$87.71
Last Minute Close
$87.86
Bollinger Upper
$84.53
SMA 20
$83.02

Minute bars show steady climb from $83.82 (2026-10-14 09:50) to $87.86 (2026-10-15 15:20), indicating short-term buying pressure distinct from the flat daily trend.

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

SMA 5
$84.17
SMA 20
$83.02
SMA 50
$85.58
RSI 14
84.60
MACD
-0.32
Signal
-0.26
Hist
-0.06
BB Mid
$83.02
BB Up
$84.53
BB Low
$81.50
ATR 14
1.16

Price at $84.28 is above SMA 5 ($84.17) and SMA 20 ($83.02) but below SMA 50 ($85.58) — no golden cross, slight bull tilt vs short MAs. RSI 84.60 signals overbought momentum. MACD -0.32 below signal -0.26 with negative histogram shows residual bearish bias. Bollinger mid $83.02, price near upper $84.53 (breached in minute data). 30d range $81.58–$87.71: daily close $84.28 sits ~38% up the range; minute $87.86 sits at top edge.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From XRT_options_20261015 data:

Call Volume: $1,442,891.00 (62.8%) Put Volume: $856,223.00 (37.2%) Total: $2,299,114.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Call contracts 14,783 vs put 2,293; 17 call trades vs 13 put trades. Pure directional conviction favors calls. Divergence: options bullish while MACD negative and SMA 50 above price — technicals not aligned. Spread engine flagged: "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment."

Note: True Sentiment filter analyzed 30 of 1,058 options (2.8%) with delta 40-60.

Key Price Levels (observational only)

BB Lower
$81.50
30d Low
$81.58
SMA 50
$85.58
30d High
$87.71
52w High
$93.52

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.