WM Trading Analysis - 10/05/2026 01:07 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

WM (Waste Management Inc.) at $206.67. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 96% / put 4%, call $1,084,200 vs put $40,660. RSI 18.5.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

WM Trading Analysis - 10/05/2026 01:07 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

WM (Waste Management Inc.) at $206.67. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 96% / put 4%, call $1,084,200 vs put $40,660. RSI 18.5.

Symbol
WM
Price
$206.67
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-05 13:07:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow for 2026-10-05 shows Bullish conviction:

Call Dollar Volume: $1,084,200.00 (96.4%) Put Dollar Volume: $40,660.00 (3.6%) Total: $1,124,860.00

Call contracts 554 vs put 37; call trades 15 vs put 5. Pure directional positioning suggests strong near-term bullish expectations despite oversold technicals. Divergence: options sentiment bullish while technicals show no clear direction (per spread recommendation engine). This is the only sentiment source; no social posts used.

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 strikes, signaling directional conviction.

Key Statistics: WM

$207.02 +1.16%
52-Week Range
$194.11 - $248.13
Market Cap
$82.75B
P/E (TTM)
28.80
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.22
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.57M
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)28.80
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$7.09
Market cap$82.75B
Shares outstanding399.7M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.85%
Annual dividend$3.78
Ex-dividend date2026-09-11

Risk & range

Beta0.22
52-week low$194.11
52-week high$248.13
Historical volatility15.6%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership51.3%
Average daily volume2.2M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following items are based on general knowledge and are presented separately from the data-driven analysis below. They are not derived from the embedded WM dataset.

  • WM announced expansion of recycling automation facilities in Q3 2026, supporting long-term margin improvement in its sustainability segment.
  • Recent municipal solid waste volume trends showed resilience despite softer industrial activity, a potential earnings stabilizer.
  • Analyst notes highlighted defensive characteristics of WM given beta of 0.22, attractive during broader market volatility.
  • No major earnings catalyst imminent; last ex-dividend date was 2026-09-11 with a $3.78 annual dividend rate.
  • News context: Low-beta defensive profile may explain why options sentiment is aggressively bullish even as technicals remain weak.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for WM:

MetricValue
Trailing P/E28.80
Trailing EPS7.09
Market Cap$82,748,999,300.00
Shares Outstanding399,715,000
Dividend Yield1.85%
Dividend Rate3.78
Beta0.22
52-Week High248.13
52-Week Low194.11
Institutional Ownership51.31%
Average Volume2,218,000
Historical Volatility15.58%

Revenue growth, profit margins (gross/operating/net), ROE, debt-to-equity, and free cash flow are null in the data and cannot be assessed. PEG ratio is null; trailing P/E of 28.80 suggests a premium valuation versus typical waste-sector peers, but no peer P/E is provided. No analyst consensus or target price is available (both null). Fundamentals show a low-beta, dividend-paying large-cap with defensive characteristics, which diverges from the weak technical picture (RSI 18.52, price below SMAs) yet aligns with the bullish options sentiment.

Current Market Position

From the daily history and minute bars: the last daily close (2026-10-02) was $204.65. The intraday minute bars show 2026-10-02 opened at $201.61 and traded to $205.00 high / $200.58 low, closing $204.65. By 2026-10-05 12:35, price was $206.67 (last bar close), with incremental highs ($206.81 at 12:25) and stable lows ($206.32). Recent price action shows a bounce off the 30-day low of $200.57 toward $206.67.

Support (30d Low / BB Lower)
$200.58
Resistance (SMA 20)
$210.86
Last Price (10-05)
$206.67
SMA 50 Zone
$219.87
Below 30d Low
$200.57

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

SMA 5
$204.84
SMA 20
$210.86
SMA 50
$219.87
RSI (14)
18.52
MACD
-4.77
Signal
-3.81
Histogram
-0.95
BB Middle
$210.86
BB Upper
$221.13
BB Lower
$200.58
ATR 14
$3.12

Price is below all SMAs (5/20/50), confirming bearish alignment. RSI 18.52 indicates oversold momentum. MACD (-4.77) is below signal (-3.81) with negative histogram (-0.95), bearish but mildly improving. Bollinger Bands: price near lower band ($200.58) after bounce. 30-day range $200.57โ€“$227.76; current $206.67 is near the low end (approx 5% above 30d low).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow for 2026-10-05 shows Bullish conviction:

Call Dollar Volume: $1,084,200.00 (96.4%) Put Dollar Volume: $40,660.00 (3.6%) Total: $1,124,860.00

Call contracts 554 vs put 37; call trades 15 vs put 5. Pure directional positioning suggests strong near-term bullish expectations despite oversold technicals. Divergence: options sentiment bullish while technicals show no clear direction (per spread recommendation engine). This is the only sentiment source; no social posts used.

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 strikes, signaling directional conviction.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support (BB Lower / 30d Low)
$200.58
SMA 20 / BB Mid
$210.86
BB Upper
$221.13
52-Week Low
$194.11

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.