VALE Trading Analysis - 10/05/2026 03:03 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

VALE (VALE S.A.) at $14.27. True Sentiment Bearish, delta 40-60 call 23% / put 77%, call $488,012 vs put $1,656,383. RSI 33.0.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

VALE Trading Analysis - 10/05/2026 03:03 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

VALE (VALE S.A.) at $14.27. True Sentiment Bearish, delta 40-60 call 23% / put 77%, call $488,012 vs put $1,656,383. RSI 33.0.

Symbol
VALE
Price
$14.27
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bearish
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-05 15:03:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $488,012 (22.8%) Put Volume: $1,656,383 (77.2%) Total: $2,144,395

Sentiment is Bearish. Put dollar volume exceeds calls ~3.4x; 11,887 put contracts vs 6,396 call. Pure directional conviction is bearish near-term. This aligns with bearish SMA/MACD but diverges from 10-05 intraday bounce to 14.27.

Key Statistics: VALE

$14.32 +4.41%
52-Week Range
$10.71 - $17.94
Market Cap
$60.94B
P/E (TTM)
27.50
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.34
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$24.03M
Dividend Yield
0.09%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)27.50
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$0.50
Market cap$60.94B
Shares outstanding4,255.8M

Dividend

Dividend yield9.38%
Annual dividend$1.29
Ex-dividend date2026-08-13

Risk & range

Beta0.34
52-week low$10.71
52-week high$17.94
Historical volatility30.5%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership14.7%
Average daily volume30.1M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following items reflect general knowledge context for VALE and are separated from the data-driven analysis below:

  • Vale S.A. reported mixed Q2 results earlier in 2026, with iron ore output slightly below targets amid weather disruptions in Brazil.
  • China's recent stimulus measures have offered tentative support to industrial metals demand, a key catalyst for VALE's export revenue.
  • Global decarbonization push continues to pressure legacy mining operations, though copper exposure provides a partial offset.
  • No confirmed near-term earnings date from provided data; last ex-dividend was 2026-08-13 with a 9.38% yield indication.
  • Headlines suggest macro softening in iron ore could align with the bearish options flow and weak technicals seen in embedded data.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data:

  • Trailing P/E is 27.50 and Trailing EPS is 0.50; forward P/E, PEG, profit margins, revenue growth, ROE, and Debt/Equity are null/unavailable.
  • Market Cap is 60,941,249,431.10 with 4,255,763,000.00 shares outstanding and dividend yield 9.38% (rate 1.29).
  • 52-week range: high 17.94, low 10.71; beta is low at 0.34 indicating below-market volatility.
  • Institutional ownership is 14.71%, average volume 30,104,000, historical volatility 30.54%.
  • Analyst consensus and target price are null; no fundamental trend data beyond static ratios.
  • Fundamentals show high yield but unclear growth; this diverges from bearish technicals and options sentiment which imply downside pressure.

Current Market Position

From minute bars (2026-10-02 to 2026-10-05), VALE opened 10-02 at 13.57 and closed last bar 10-05 at 14.27 (14.27 close). Daily close on 10-02 was 13.72. Price advanced from 13.43 (10-01) to 13.72 (10-02) then intraday to 14.27 by 10-05 14:35.

Key levels from data: 30-day low 13.16, high 16.02; Bollinger lower 12.83, middle 14.27, upper 15.72. SMA_50 14.53, SMA_20 14.27.

Intraday momentum: 10-02 09:30-09:55 showed declining bars (13.55 to 13.45), but 10-05 14:15-14:35 shows rising closes (14.22 to 14.27) on moderate volume (~328k-661k).

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
32.95
MACD
-0.35
MACD Signal
-0.28
MACD Hist
-0.07
SMA 5
13.49
SMA 20
14.27
SMA 50
14.53
ATR 14
0.34
BB Lower
12.83
BB Middle
14.27
BB Upper
15.72

SMA alignment: SMA_5 (13.49) < SMA_20 (14.27) < SMA_50 (14.53) โ€“ bearish stack, no golden cross. RSI 32.95 near oversold (<35). MACD negative with histogram -0.07 confirms bearish momentum. Price 13.72 (indicators) below BB middle; 10-05 intraday 14.27 equals BB middle. 30-day range: price near lower third (low 13.16, high 16.02).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $488,012 (22.8%) Put Volume: $1,656,383 (77.2%) Total: $2,144,395

Sentiment is Bearish. Put dollar volume exceeds calls ~3.4x; 11,887 put contracts vs 6,396 call. Pure directional conviction is bearish near-term. This aligns with bearish SMA/MACD but diverges from 10-05 intraday bounce to 14.27.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support
$13.16
Resistance
$14.53
SMA20
$14.27
BB Upper
$15.72
BB Lower
$12.83

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.