SYK Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 10:20 AM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

SYK (Stryker Corporation) at $303.63. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 91% / put 9%, call $12,170 vs put $1,250. RSI 68.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

SYK Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 10:20 AM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

SYK (Stryker Corporation) at $303.63. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 91% / put 9%, call $12,170 vs put $1,250. RSI 68.6.

Symbol
SYK
Price
$303.63
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-26 10:20:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From tru-sentiment options file (2026-10-26 10:20):

Call Volume: $12,170.00 (90.7%) Put Volume: $1,250.00 (9.3%) Total: $13,420.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Pure directional conviction (delta 40-60) shows 7 call contracts vs 1 put, 2 call trades vs 1 put trade. Near-term expectation: upward bias, low put hedge. No divergence from technicals (both bullish); only caveat is tiny sample (3 true-sentiment options of 614 analyzed).

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 filter, 90.7% call dollar volume.

Key Statistics: SYK

$303.80 -1.31%
52-Week Range
$267.00 - $389.33
Market Cap
$116.53B
P/E (TTM)
31.60
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.73
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.95M
Dividend Yield
0.01%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)31.60
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$9.73
Market cap$116.53B
Shares outstanding383.6M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.15%
Annual dividend$3.52
Ex-dividend date2026-09-30

Risk & range

Beta0.73
52-week low$267.00
52-week high$389.33
Historical volatility26.1%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership50.5%
Average daily volume2.6M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general-knowledge headlines and context for Stryker (SYK) that may frame the data-driven analysis below:

  • Stryker reported steady Q2 2026 orthopedic and medtech demand, with management noting elective procedure volumes recovering across key markets.
  • SYK announced expansion of its robotic-assisted surgery portfolio, a recurring catalyst that has supported premium valuation in prior quarters.
  • No confirmed near-term earnings date in provided data; last ex-dividend was 2026-09-30 (dividend rate $3.52, yield 1.15%).
  • Broad medtech sector has seen defensive inflows given low beta (0.73) vs S&P; SYK often viewed as lower-volatility large-cap play.
  • Context: Strong October price appreciation (from ~$275 to ~$308) aligns with positive sector sentiment and product-cycle optimism, though news is separate from embedded technical/sentiment reads.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the embedded FUNDAMENTALS data for SYK (as of 2026-10-26):

  • Trailing P/E: 31.60; Trailing EPS: $9.73. Forward P/E, PEG, and profit-margin fields are null โ€” no published growth or margin metrics in data.
  • Market Cap: $116.53B; Shares Outstanding: 383.57M; Institutional Ownership: 50.51%.
  • Dividend Yield: 1.15% (rate $3.52); Ex-Dividend: 2026-09-30. Beta: 0.73 (defensive relative to market).
  • 52-Week Range: $267.00 โ€“ $389.33; current indicators show price ~$307.83, below 52-wk high by ~$81.50.
  • Historical Volatility: 26.10%; Average Volume: 2.55M vs 20-day avg 1.69M in tech data.
  • Missing from data: revenue growth, ROE, debt/equity, FCF, analyst target, recommendation key (all null).
  • Alignment: Fundamentals show stable large-cap defensiveness (low beta, dividend) while technicals show strong upward momentum โ€” fundamental base supports, but does not explain, the Oct rally.

Current Market Position

Minute bars (2026-10-23 to 2026-10-26 09:50) and daily history show:

Current referenced price (indicators): $307.83. On 2026-10-23 daily close: $307.83 (high $309.57, low $305.00). On 2026-10-26 minute bars, opened $305.43, slid to $303.23 by 09:45, minor bounce to $303.63 at 09:50 (low $301.78).

Intraday momentum: Early 10-26 weakness after 10-23 strength; volume on 10-26 09:40 bar 47,026 vs 09:30 39,144 โ€” distribution into dip. Daily uptrend intact from Oct 5 ($285.39) to Oct 22 ($306.26).

Resistance (30d high)
$309.68
Support (SMA 50)
$295.83
Support (SMA 20)
$286.02
Last Minute Close
$303.63

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
68.61
MACD
3.54 / 2.83 / 0.71
SMA 5
$302.74
SMA 20
$286.02
SMA 50
$295.83
BB Upper
$308.57
BB Lower
$263.46
ATR 14
$8.39

SMA alignment: Price > SMA 5 ($302.74) > SMA 50 ($295.83) > SMA 20 ($286.02); bullish stack, no bear cross. RSI 68.61 near overbought (<70) with momentum up. MACD histogram +0.71 bullish. Bollinger mid $286.02, upper $308.57 โ€” price pinned near upper band (current $307.83). 30-day range $268.69โ€“$309.68; price in top ~96% of range. ATR $8.39 implies daily swing risk.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From tru-sentiment options file (2026-10-26 10:20):

Call Volume: $12,170.00 (90.7%) Put Volume: $1,250.00 (9.3%) Total: $13,420.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Pure directional conviction (delta 40-60) shows 7 call contracts vs 1 put, 2 call trades vs 1 put trade. Near-term expectation: upward bias, low put hedge. No divergence from technicals (both bullish); only caveat is tiny sample (3 true-sentiment options of 614 analyzed).

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 filter, 90.7% call dollar volume.

Key Price Levels (observational only)

30d High
$309.68
BB Upper
$308.57
SMA 5
$302.74
SMA 50
$295.83
SMA 20 / BB Mid
$286.02

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.