SBUX Trading Analysis - 10/22/2026 03:34 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

SBUX (Starbucks Corp) at $101.81. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 68% / put 32%, call $1,086,555 vs put $520,514. RSI 62.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

SBUX Trading Analysis - 10/22/2026 03:34 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

SBUX (Starbucks Corp) at $101.81. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 68% / put 32%, call $1,086,555 vs put $520,514. RSI 62.6.

Symbol
SBUX
Price
$101.81
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-22 15:34:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-22 15:33) from tru-sentiment methodology:

Call Volume: $1,086,555 (67.6%) Put Volume: $520,514 (32.4%) Total: $1,607,069

Call contracts 2,309 vs put 1,153; sentiment Bullish. Pure directional conviction favors calls. Divergence: technicals show MACD bearish and price below SMA 50, while options are bullish — spread engine flagged "Wait for alignment".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta 40-60 strikes, bullish near-term expectation.

Key Statistics: SBUX

$101.69 +2.93%
52-Week Range
$77.99 - $110.51
Market Cap
$115.92B
P/E (TTM)
57.10
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.08
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$5.50M
Dividend Yield
0.03%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)57.10
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$1.74
Market cap$115.92B
Shares outstanding1,140.0M

Dividend

Dividend yield2.54%
Annual dividend$2.52
Ex-dividend date2026-11-13

Risk & range

Beta1.08
52-week low$77.99
52-week high$110.51
Historical volatility22.2%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership76.1%
Average daily volume9.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general-knowledge headlines and events that may relate to SBUX price action and sentiment:

  • Starbucks launched a new holiday beverage lineup in Q4 2026, driving foot traffic and digital order growth in early October.
  • Management announced store labor-model changes aimed at improving throughput, with results expected to reflect in FY27 metrics.
  • The ex-dividend date is set for 2026-11-13 with a dividend rate of $2.52 (yield 2.54%), a near-term holder catalyst.
  • Macro coffee-cost pressures eased modestly, but wage inflation remains a margin concern for restaurant operators.
  • No major earnings release is imminent post fiscal year-end 2026-09-01; next catalyst is the November dividend and Q1 FY27 update.

Context: The options flow is bullish while price has recovered from an October 8 volume spike low; headlines on traffic and dividends may support calls, but technicals are not yet decisive.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data:

  • Trailing P/E: 57.10; Trailing EPS: $1.74 — elevated multiple vs typical consumer peers.
  • Market Cap: $115.92B; Shares Outstanding: 1.14B; Institutional Ownership: 76.11%.
  • Dividend Yield: 2.54%; Rate: $2.52; Ex-Dividend: 2026-11-13.
  • Beta: 1.08; 52-Week Range: $77.99 to $110.51.
  • Historical Volatility: 22.22%; Average Volume: 9,358,000.
  • PEG Ratio, Forward P/E, Revenue Growth, Margins, ROE, Debt/Equity, FCF: null/not provided — cannot assess.
  • Analyst target mean and consensus: null/not provided.

Fundamentals show a high valuation (P/E 57.10) with stable institutional support and a pending dividend. The data diverges from a clear technical trend, as option spreads advise waiting for alignment.

Current Market Position

Minute bars (2026-10-21 to 2026-10-22 15:05) show open at $98.95 on 10-21 and last close at $101.81 on 10-22, with intraday high $101.81 and low $98.41 early session. Daily history shows 10-21 close $98.79, 10-20 close $99.08, and a recovery from 10-08 close $92.50 (volume 24.7M). Recent price action is upward but below 50-day SMA.

Support
$97.92
Resistance
$101.67
Last Price
$101.81
30d High
$101.67
30d Low
$87.35

Intraday momentum: last 5 minute bars climb from $101.54 to $101.81 on rising volume (88,922), indicating late-session buying.

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
62.59
MACD
-0.31
Signal
-0.24
Hist
-0.06
SMA 5
$97.89
SMA 20
$94.88
SMA 50
$99.76
BB Mid
$94.88
BB Up
$99.28
BB Low
$90.48
ATR 14
$2.47

SMA 5 ($97.89) > SMA 20 ($94.88) but both below SMA 50 ($99.76): no golden cross, price under 50-day. RSI 62.59 shows moderate bullish momentum, not overbought. MACD -0.31 below signal -0.24, histogram -0.06 = bearish bias. Price $98.79 (indicator date) near BB upper $99.28, now $101.81 exceeds upper (expansion). 30-day range $87.35–$101.67; price at top, near resistance.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-22 15:33) from tru-sentiment methodology:

Call Volume: $1,086,555 (67.6%) Put Volume: $520,514 (32.4%) Total: $1,607,069

Call contracts 2,309 vs put 1,153; sentiment Bullish. Pure directional conviction favors calls. Divergence: technicals show MACD bearish and price below SMA 50, while options are bullish — spread engine flagged "Wait for alignment".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta 40-60 strikes, bullish near-term expectation.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support (10-21 low)
$97.92
Resistance (30d high)
$101.67
SMA 50
$99.76
BB Upper
$99.28
30d Low
$87.35

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.