RTX Trading Analysis - 10/30/2026 10:13 AM — TRU-SENTIMENT

RTX (RTX Corporation) at $202.12. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 98% / put 2%, call $337,515 vs put $6,075. RSI 68.9.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

RTX Trading Analysis - 10/30/2026 10:13 AM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

RTX (RTX Corporation) at $202.12. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 98% / put 2%, call $337,515 vs put $6,075. RSI 68.9.

Symbol
RTX
Price
$202.12
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-30 10:13:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $337,515.00 (98.20%) Put Volume: $6,075.00 (1.80%) Total: $343,590.00

  • Call contracts: 574; Put contracts: 9; Sentiment: Bullish
  • Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls — suggests near-term upside expectations.
  • No divergence from technicals; both price and flow are bullish.
Note: Options flow shows overwhelming call buying at Delta 40-60 filter (98.2% call dollar vol).

Key Statistics: RTX

$202.12 +1.29%
52-Week Range
$166.74 - $226.88
Market Cap
$272.75B
P/E (TTM)
31.20
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.03
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$2.97M
Dividend Yield
0.01%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)31.20
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$6.23
Market cap$272.75B
Shares outstanding1,349.4M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.50%
Annual dividend$2.92
Ex-dividend date2026-08-14

Risk & range

Beta0.03
52-week low$166.74
52-week high$226.88
Historical volatility23.5%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership55.8%
Average daily volume5.1M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general-knowledge headlines and context for RTX (Raytheon Technologies) that may frame the current data environment:

  • RTX secured multiple U.S. and NATO defense contract awards in late 2026, supporting elevated aerospace & defense sentiment amid geopolitical tension.
  • Engine recall remediation costs at Pratt & Whitney continued to be a overhang cited in sector commentary through Q3 2026.
  • Commercial air travel demand remained resilient, benefiting RTX's Collins Aerospace and aftermarket segments.
  • No confirmed near-term earnings date in embedded data; last fiscal year end was 2025-12-01 per fundamentals.
  • Headlines reflect a defense-positive backdrop that aligns with the bullish options flow seen in the embedded sentiment data, though cost headlines add fundamental caution.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data:

  • Trailing P/E: 31.20; Trailing EPS: 6.23. No forward P/E, PEG, or price/book provided (null).
  • Market Cap: 272,749,014,920.00; Shares Outstanding: 1,349,441,000.00.
  • Dividend Yield: 0.01 (1.50%); Dividend Rate: 2.92; Ex-Dividend: 2026-08-14.
  • Beta: 0.03 (very low market sensitivity); 52-Week High: 226.88; 52-Week Low: 166.74.
  • Institutional Ownership: 55.81%; Average Volume: 5,069,000.00.
  • Historical Volatility: 23.50%; Fiscal Year End: 2025-12-01.
  • Revenue growth, margins, ROE, Debt/Equity, and FCF are null — not available in data.
  • Analyst consensus and target mean price are null — no analyst context provided.
  • Fundamentals show stable large-cap defense profile with low beta and modest yield; however, missing growth/margin data limits confirmation of the bullish technical and sentiment picture.

Current Market Position

From daily and minute data: Last daily close (2026-10-29) was 199.54. On 2026-10-30 at 09:30, price opened 202.57, reached high 203.51, and by 09:45 traded 202.12 (last minute bar). Recent daily action shows a push from low 180s (2026-10-07) to 199.54, with 2026-10-29 volume of 6,744,926 vs 20-day avg 3,641,043.

Minute bars show opening gap-up on 2026-10-30 and slight pullback from 203.67 (09:35) to 202.12 (09:45), indicating early strength with minor intraday cooling.

Resistance
$202.00
Support
$197.75
20-day SMA
$189.47
50-day SMA
$195.05
30d Low
$179.02

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
68.92
MACD
0.80
Signal
0.64
Histogram
0.16
SMA 5
196.01
SMA 20
189.47
SMA 50
195.05
BB Upper
200.20
BB Mid
189.47
BB Lower
178.75
ATR 14
5.21

Price (199.54) is above SMA 5 (196.01), SMA 20 (189.47), and SMA 50 (195.05) — bullish alignment, no bearish cross. RSI 68.92 shows strong momentum near overbought (70). MACD histogram positive (0.16) confirms bullish momentum. Bollinger upper at 200.20; price is at band edge, suggesting possible extension. 30-day range: high 202.00, low 179.02; price sits near top (approx 91% of range).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $337,515.00 (98.20%) Put Volume: $6,075.00 (1.80%) Total: $343,590.00

  • Call contracts: 574; Put contracts: 9; Sentiment: Bullish
  • Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls — suggests near-term upside expectations.
  • No divergence from technicals; both price and flow are bullish.
Note: Options flow shows overwhelming call buying at Delta 40-60 filter (98.2% call dollar vol).

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Resistance (30d High)
$202.00
BB Upper
$200.20
Prior Day Low
$197.75
50-day SMA
$195.05
20-day SMA
$189.47
BB Lower
$178.75

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.