MO Trading Analysis - 10/16/2026 04:25 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

MO (Altria Group Inc.) at $75.14. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 77% / put 23%, call $1,424,000 vs put $424,331. RSI 77.3.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

MO Trading Analysis - 10/16/2026 04:25 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

MO (Altria Group Inc.) at $75.14. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 77% / put 23%, call $1,424,000 vs put $424,331. RSI 77.3.

Symbol
MO
Price
$75.14
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-16 16:25:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via tru-sentiment methodology (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Dollar Volume: $1,424,000.00 (77.0%) Put Dollar Volume: $424,331.00 (23.0%) Total: $1,848,331.00

  • Sentiment: Bullish
  • Call contracts 5,409 vs put 2,533; call trades 33 vs put 12.
  • Pure directional conviction skews strongly call-side (77% dollar vol).
  • Option spread engine returned no recommendation due to divergence: bullish sentiment vs technicals showing no clear direction per its logic.
  • Divergence: Technicals are overbought (RSI 77.31) while options show aggressive bullish conviction — near-term expectations are upward but stretched.

Key Statistics: MO

$75.11 +1.98%
52-Week Range
$54.70 - $77.06
Market Cap
$125.41B
P/E (TTM)
15.50
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.22
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$6.36M
Dividend Yield
0.06%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)15.50
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$4.77
Market cap$125.41B
Shares outstanding1,669.7M

Dividend

Dividend yield6.01%
Annual dividend$4.44
Ex-dividend date2026-09-15

Risk & range

Beta0.22
52-week low$54.70
52-week high$77.06
Historical volatility17.4%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership49.6%
Average daily volume7.8M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following context items are based on general knowledge and are separated from the data-driven analysis below.

  • Altria (MO) declared its quarterly dividend of $1.11 per share (annualized $4.44) with ex-dividend date of Sept 15, 2026, reinforcing its income-investor appeal amid low-beta defensiveness.
  • Recent FDA regulatory developments on menthol and nicotine products remain a lingering overhang for tobacco names, though no immediate restriction was enacted in Q3 2026.
  • MO has benefited from trade-down consumer behavior and pricing power, with steady shipment volumes reported across industry channels in early fall 2026.
  • No confirmed Q3 2026 earnings date in provided data, but historical pattern suggests late-October/early-November print could act as a volatility catalyst.
  • Headlines support a stable fundamental backdrop that aligns with the bullish options sentiment observed in embedded data, even as technicals show extended conditions.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for MO:

  • Trailing P/E is 15.50 with trailing EPS of $4.77; forward P/E, PEG, and price-to-book are null and not available in data.
  • Dividend yield is 6.01% with dividend rate of $4.44 and ex-dividend date 2026-09-15.
  • Market cap is $125,414,471,840.00 with shares outstanding of 1,669,744,000.00.
  • Beta is 0.22 indicating low market sensitivity; 52-week range is $54.70 to $77.06.
  • Institutional ownership is 49.61%; average volume is 7,831,000.00 shares.
  • Historical volatility is 17.40%; fiscal year end is 2025-12-01.
  • Revenue growth, margins, ROE, debt-to-equity, and free cash flow are null in data — not assessable.
  • Analyst target mean price and recommendation key are null — no consensus context provided.
  • Fundamentals show a low-beta, high-yield large-cap; this supports defensiveness but provides no growth confirmation vs the bullish options flow.

Current Market Position

Minute bars show MO traded 2026-10-15 from open $74.50 to close $73.65, with intraday high $75.74 and low $73.50 on volume 7,403,001. On 2026-10-16 final minutes, price rose from $74.92 (15:35) to $75.14 (15:55) with closing bar volume 379,958, indicating late-session upward drift. Daily history shows rally from $65.78 (2026-10-05 low) to $75.74 (2026-10-15 high). Current indicator price is $73.65 (2026-10-15 close). Key observational levels: 30-day low $65.78, 30-day high $75.74, Bollinger upper $73.35 (price above), SMA_50 $68.47.

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
77.31
MACD
0.96
MACD Signal
0.77
MACD Hist
0.19
SMA 5
72.33
SMA 20
69.57
SMA 50
68.47
BB Upper
73.35
BB Mid
69.57
BB Lower
65.80
ATR 14
1.46

SMA alignment is bullish: SMA_5 ($72.33) > SMA_20 ($69.57) > SMA_50 ($68.47), no bearish crossover. RSI 77.31 is overbought (>70). MACD histogram positive (0.19) shows bullish momentum. Price ($73.65) is above Bollinger upper ($73.35) indicating extension. 30-day range high $75.74, low $65.78; price sits near upper third. ATR 1.46 suggests daily movement capacity.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via tru-sentiment methodology (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Dollar Volume: $1,424,000.00 (77.0%) Put Dollar Volume: $424,331.00 (23.0%) Total: $1,848,331.00

  • Sentiment: Bullish
  • Call contracts 5,409 vs put 2,533; call trades 33 vs put 12.
  • Pure directional conviction skews strongly call-side (77% dollar vol).
  • Option spread engine returned no recommendation due to divergence: bullish sentiment vs technicals showing no clear direction per its logic.
  • Divergence: Technicals are overbought (RSI 77.31) while options show aggressive bullish conviction — near-term expectations are upward but stretched.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

30-Day Low
$65.78
SMA 50
$68.47
Bollinger Upper
$73.35
30-Day High
$75.74
52-Week High
$77.06

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.