IEF Trading Analysis - 10/22/2026 04:05 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

IEF (iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF) at $91.26. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 83% / put 17%, call $967,490 vs put $198,716. RSI 67.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

IEF Trading Analysis - 10/22/2026 04:05 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

IEF (iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF) at $91.26. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 83% / put 17%, call $967,490 vs put $198,716. RSI 67.6.

Symbol
IEF
Price
$91.26
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-22 16:05:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From embedded options JSON (2026-10-22 16:05):

Call Dollar Volume: $967,490.00 (83.0%) Put Dollar Volume: $198,716.00 (17.0%) Total: $1,166,206.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Call contracts 7,745 vs put 795; call trades 21 vs put 14. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls. Divergence: technicals show no clear direction (MACD negative, price below SMA50) while options are bullish per spread recommendation JSON — "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment".

Key Statistics: IEF

$91.25 +1.20%
52-Week Range
$88.64 - $98.05
Market Cap
$42.46B
P/E (TTM)
N/A
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.16
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$7.63M
Dividend Yield
0.04%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

Market cap$42.46B
Shares outstanding465.3M

Dividend

Dividend yield4.12%
Annual dividend$3.71
Ex-dividend date2026-10-01

Risk & range

Beta1.16
52-week low$88.64
52-week high$98.05
Historical volatility6.0%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership9.7%
Average daily volume11.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following context is based on general knowledge and is separated from the data-driven analysis below.

  • Federal Reserve signaled a cautious stance on rate cuts amid sticky inflation, supporting intermediate-term Treasury ETFs like IEF.
  • September CPI came in slightly above expectations, causing a brief selloff in bond proxies before stabilization.
  • Geopolitical tensions in Eastern Europe increased safe-haven demand for U.S. government bonds in early October.
  • IEF went ex-dividend on 2026-10-01, with a dividend rate of $3.71 annually (yield 4.12%), which may have attracted income buyers.
  • No major earnings event applies as IEF is an ETF tracking the 7-10 year Treasury bond index; primary catalyst is macro rate policy.

Context: The macro backdrop of rate uncertainty and safe-haven flows aligns with the bullish options sentiment observed in the embedded data, though daily technicals show mixed direction.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on provided FUNDAMENTALS data for IEF:

  • Revenue growth, gross/operating/net margins, EPS, trailingPE, forwardPE, pegRatio, priceToBook, returnOnEquity, debtToEquity, and freeCashflow are all null — not available for this ETF structure.
  • Market cap: $42,460,951,500.00; shares outstanding: 465,300,000.00.
  • Dividend yield: 4.12%; dividend rate: $3.71; ex-dividend date: 2026-10-01.
  • Beta: 1.16; 52-week high: $98.05; 52-week low: $88.64.
  • Institutional percent: 9.71%; average volume: 11,356,000.00.
  • Historical volatility: 6.05%; fiscal year end: 2026-03-01.
  • Analyst consensus and target mean price: null (no coverage data).

Fundamental profile shows a low-yield Treasury ETF with modest beta and high dividend yield vs cash. Lack of earnings data aligns with ETF nature. Fundamentals do not conflict with technicals but offer no directional catalyst beyond yield support.

Current Market Position

From embedded data: Daily close on 2026-10-21 was $90.18. Minute bars show 2026-10-21 open $90.39, ranged $89.99–$90.47; 2026-10-22 last bar at 15:35 closed $91.26, with intraday high $91.30 and low $91.26, indicating upward drift into late session.

Intraday momentum (10-21 09:30 to 10-22 15:35): price rose from $90.39 to $91.26, a gain of ~0.96%. Volume on last bar 97,353 vs first 228,460 showing lighter late-day participation.

Support
$89.99
Resistance
$91.47
30d Low
$88.64
30d High
$91.47
SMA50
$91.14

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
67.64
MACD
-0.23
Signal
-0.18
Hist
-0.05
SMA5
$90.25
SMA20
$89.60
SMA50
$91.14
BB Mid
$89.60
BB Up
$90.50
BB Lo
$88.70
ATR14
0.48

SMA alignment: SMA5 ($90.25) > SMA20 ($89.60) but both below SMA50 ($91.14) — no golden cross, price below long-term average. RSI 67.64 shows strengthening momentum near overbought. MACD negative with histogram -0.05 indicates weak bearish pressure. Bollinger: price $90.18 above middle $89.60 and near upper $90.50 (not squeezed). 30d range high $91.47, low $88.64; current $90.18 sits at ~60% of range.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From embedded options JSON (2026-10-22 16:05):

Call Dollar Volume: $967,490.00 (83.0%) Put Dollar Volume: $198,716.00 (17.0%) Total: $1,166,206.00

Sentiment: Bullish. Call contracts 7,745 vs put 795; call trades 21 vs put 14. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls. Divergence: technicals show no clear direction (MACD negative, price below SMA50) while options are bullish per spread recommendation JSON — "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment".

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support
$89.60 (SMA20/BB Mid)
Support
$88.64 (30d Low)
Resistance
$90.50 (BB Upper)
Resistance
$91.14 (SMA50)
Resistance
$91.47 (30d High)

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.