GS Trading Analysis - 10/27/2026 10:37 AM — TRU-SENTIMENT

GS (Goldman Sachs Group Inc.) at $911.81. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 70% / put 30%, call $2,449,880 vs put $1,077,155. RSI 48.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

GS Trading Analysis - 10/27/2026 10:37 AM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

GS (Goldman Sachs Group Inc.) at $911.81. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 70% / put 30%, call $2,449,880 vs put $1,077,155. RSI 48.6.

Symbol
GS
Price
$911.81
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-27 10:37:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From GS_options_20261027_1037.json (methodology: Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $2,449,880 (69.5%) Put Volume: $1,077,155 (30.5%) Total: $3,527,035

  • Sentiment: Bullish
  • Call contracts 659 vs put 325; call trades 55 vs put 43.
  • Pure directional conviction: calls dominate dollar vol by 2.27x.

Options flow suggests near-term upside expectations. Divergence: technicals show no clear direction (MACD neg, price below SMA50) while sentiment bullish – confirmed by spread recommendation "divergence detected".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 strikes, sentiment bullish per True Sentiment.

Key Statistics: GS

$911.81 +1.92%
52-Week Range
$754.00 - $1,153.99
Market Cap
$265.49B
P/E (TTM)
12.40
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.43
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.53M
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)12.40
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$70.48
Market cap$265.49B
Shares outstanding291.2M

Dividend

Dividend yield2.28%
Annual dividend$20.00
Ex-dividend date2026-12-02

Risk & range

Beta1.43
52-week low$754.00
52-week high$1,153.99
Historical volatility23.1%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership46.0%
Average daily volume2.3M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following items are based on general knowledge and are separated from the data-driven analysis below:

  • Goldman Sachs (GS) reported Q3 2026 earnings in mid-October, showing resilience in trading revenue despite macro uncertainty; results were roughly in line with estimates.
  • Federal Reserve commentary in late October signaled a cautious stance on rate cuts, impacting rate-sensitive financials including GS.
  • GS announced a dividend increase to $20.00 annual rate with ex-dividend date of December 2, 2026, per fundamentals data context.
  • Investment banking activity showed tentative recovery signs, a potential catalyst for forward EPS.
  • Broader bank sector volatility increased amid geopolitical tensions, correlating with GS beta of 1.43.

Context: Headlines suggest stable fundamentals but macro caution. This contrasts with the embedded options sentiment showing bullish directional conviction, while technicals remain mixed.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on provided FUNDAMENTALS data (GS_fundamentals_20261027_1037.json):

  • Trailing P/E: 12.40; Trailing EPS: $70.48; Market Cap: $265.49B; Shares Out: 291.17M.
  • Dividend Yield: 2.28%; Rate: $20.00; Ex-Div: 2026-12-02; Beta: 1.43.
  • 52-Week High: $1,153.99; Low: $754.00; Institutional Ownership: 46.01%; Avg Volume: 2.31M.
  • Historical Volatility: 23.11%; Fiscal Year End: 2025-12-01.
  • PEG, Forward P/E, P/B, Revenue, Margins, ROE, D/E, FCF: null (not provided).
  • Analyst consensus and target price: null (not provided).

Strengths: Low trailing P/E of 12.40 vs typical mega-bank peers, high EPS of $70.48, consistent dividend. Concerns: Missing margin/ROE data, institutional ownership under 50%, high beta suggests sensitivity to market drops. Fundamentals show value orientation but diverge from technical weakness (price below 50-day SMA of $956.57).

Current Market Position

From minute bars (2026-10-26 to 2026-10-27 10:10) and daily history:

  • Current reference price (indicators): $894.64 (2026-10-26 close).
  • Minute bars last print: 2026-10-27 10:10 at $911.81, up from $884.72 open on 10-26 09:30.
  • Intraday momentum: 10-27 bars show rise from $907.22 to $911.81, volume spikes to 68,624 at 09:50.
  • Daily close 10-26: $894.64 vs prior day range $881.32–$900.62.
Support
$870.81
Resistance
$911.61
30d Low
$859.03
30d High
$988.28
SMA 50
$956.57

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
48.61
MACD
-18.37
Signal
-14.69
Hist
-3.67
SMA 5
889.64
SMA 20
891.21
SMA 50
956.57
BB Mid
891.21
BB Up
911.61
BB Low
870.81
ATR 14
24.92

SMA alignment: Price ($894.64) > SMA 5 ($889.64) > SMA 20 ($891.21) but < SMA 50 ($956.57) – no golden/death cross on short terms, but below long-term. RSI 48.61 neutral momentum. MACD negative (-18.37 vs signal -14.69, hist -3.67) bearish bias. Bollinger: price near upper band $911.61, lower $870.81, mid $891.21 – expansion visible. 30d range: $859.03–$988.28, price at ~36% of range.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From GS_options_20261027_1037.json (methodology: Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $2,449,880 (69.5%) Put Volume: $1,077,155 (30.5%) Total: $3,527,035

  • Sentiment: Bullish
  • Call contracts 659 vs put 325; call trades 55 vs put 43.
  • Pure directional conviction: calls dominate dollar vol by 2.27x.

Options flow suggests near-term upside expectations. Divergence: technicals show no clear direction (MACD neg, price below SMA50) while sentiment bullish – confirmed by spread recommendation "divergence detected".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 strikes, sentiment bullish per True Sentiment.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

BB Lower
$870.81
BB Upper
$911.61
30d Low
$859.03
SMA 50
$956.57
Last Minute
$911.81

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.