FDX Trading Analysis - 10/23/2026 04:21 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

FDX (FedEx Corporation) at $299.68. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 65% / put 35%, call $463,025 vs put $246,805. RSI 81.1.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

FDX Trading Analysis - 10/23/2026 04:21 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

FDX (FedEx Corporation) at $299.68. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 65% / put 35%, call $463,025 vs put $246,805. RSI 81.1.

Symbol
FDX
Price
$299.68
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-23 16:21:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis: Delta 40–60 Options

The filtered options sample is Bullish: calls account for $463,025 (65.20%) of dollar volume, compared with $246,805 (34.80%) for puts. Total filtered dollar volume is $709,830, across 344 call contracts and 193 put contracts. The filter retained 35 of 1,348 options analyzed, or 2.60%, so this is a selected directional sample rather than the full options market.

The call-heavy flow suggests greater bullish directional positioning in the filtered trades and supports an expectation of further upside from some options participants. It does not guarantee that the underlying price will rise. There is a notable divergence: options sentiment is bullish, while the MACD is negative and RSI is unusually high. The supplied options-spread analysis also reports no recommendation because of this technical/sentiment divergence.

Key Statistics: FDX

$298.58 -1.69%
52-Week Range
$234.53 - $413.87
Market Cap
$70.66B
P/E (TTM)
16.10
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.17
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$989,648
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)16.10
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$18.55
Market cap$70.92B
Shares outstanding236.7M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.63%
Annual dividend$4.88
Ex-dividend date2026-09-14

Risk & range

Beta1.17
52-week low$234.53
52-week high$413.87
Historical volatility21.4%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership52.9%
Average daily volume1.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

FDX Trading Analysis

News Headlines & Context

News-data limitation: No news headlines or live news feed were included in the supplied data. I can’t verify recent FDX headlines or event dates from that data, so I won’t present unverified items as current news.

Potentially relevant event categories to check before interpreting this setup include the next earnings release and guidance, updates on cost-reduction or network-efficiency programs, parcel-volume and pricing trends, and changes in fuel or labor costs. These are topics to monitor, not claims about newly reported events.

The data itself shows a recent recovery from the late-September low, followed by a sharp move on October 20 and a high RSI reading. Options positioning is bullish, but the supplied spread analysis flags a divergence with technical indicators. Any unverified news catalyst should therefore be kept separate from the chart-based observations below.

Fundamental Analysis

The supplied fundamentals list trailing EPS of $18.55, trailing P/E of 16.10, market capitalization of $70.92 billion, dividend yield of 1.63%, and dividend rate of $4.88. Beta is 1.17. The data does not provide enough information to assess whether FDX’s valuation is attractive relative to its sector or peers.

  • Revenue growth: Not provided; YoY growth and recent revenue trends cannot be determined from this dataset.
  • Margins: Gross, operating, and net margins are not provided.
  • EPS trend: Trailing EPS is provided, but no quarterly or historical EPS series is included, so an earnings trend cannot be assessed.
  • Valuation: Trailing P/E is 16.10. Forward P/E, PEG ratio, and peer-comparison data are unavailable.
  • Balance sheet and returns: Debt-to-equity and return on equity are not provided.
  • Cash flow: Free cash flow is not provided.
  • Analyst view: Consensus recommendation, analyst count, and target price are unavailable.

Fundamental/technical alignment: The available fundamentals provide a trailing earnings and valuation snapshot but not enough detail to establish a fundamental growth or balance-sheet thesis. The recent price recovery and bullish options flow are observable, but technical overbought conditions and the negative MACD readings make the near-term picture less straightforward.

Current Market Position

The indicator and daily-history files identify $303.72 as the October 22 close. The latest supplied minute bar is from October 23 at 15:50 and closes at $299.68. That is approximately 1.33% below the October 22 close; it is a latest supplied intraday reading, not a confirmed October 23 closing price.

From the displayed October 23 minute bars, the stock moved from an opening-bar close of $298.83 to the latest bar close of $299.68, a gain of about 0.28% across those two readings. The final five bars rose as high as $300.52 before the last bar fell to $299.68. Because the full set of 95 bars is not displayed, these samples do not establish the complete intraday high, low, or trend.

Recent daily history shows a rebound from the September 24 close of $279.54 to $303.72 on October 22. The October 22 session ranged from $296.66 to $304.84. The supplied 30-day range is $279.23–$315.44.

Technical Indicators

Reference close (Oct. 22)
$303.72
5-day SMA
$297.89
20-day SMA
$291.57
50-day SMA
$307.39
RSI (14)
81.12
MACD
-1.09
MACD signal
-0.87
MACD histogram
-0.22
ATR (14)
$5.58
Bollinger middle / upper / lower
$291.57 / $300.68 / $282.46

Technical Analysis

  • Moving averages: The 5-day SMA ($297.89) is above the 20-day SMA ($291.57), and both are below the 50-day SMA ($307.39). This is a mixed alignment: short-term recovery is evident, while the 50-day average remains overhead. The supplied values do not establish when a crossover occurred.
  • RSI: RSI at 81.12 is well above the commonly watched 70 threshold, indicating strong but potentially extended momentum. A high RSI alone does not establish that a reversal has begun.
  • MACD: MACD (-1.09) is below its signal (-0.87), with a negative histogram (-0.22). This is a weak/negative momentum reading that contrasts with the recent price rebound.
  • Bollinger Bands: The October 22 reference price of $303.72 is above the supplied upper band of $300.68. That indicates an extended position relative to the 20-day band calculation. Band width is $18.22; a squeeze or expansion trend cannot be confirmed from a single set of band values.
  • 30-day range: At $303.72, price is about 67.7% of the way from the $279.23 low to the $315.44 high. It is above the range midpoint of $297.34, but remains below the range high.

True Sentiment Analysis: Delta 40–60 Options

The filtered options sample is Bullish: calls account for $463,025 (65.20%) of dollar volume, compared with $246,805 (34.80%) for puts. Total filtered dollar volume is $709,830, across 344 call contracts and 193 put contracts. The filter retained 35 of 1,348 options analyzed, or 2.60%, so this is a selected directional sample rather than the full options market.

The call-heavy flow suggests greater bullish directional positioning in the filtered trades and supports an expectation of further upside from some options participants. It does not guarantee that the underlying price will rise. There is a notable divergence: options sentiment is bullish, while the MACD is negative and RSI is unusually high. The supplied options-spread analysis also reports no recommendation because of this technical/sentiment divergence.

Key Price Levels

Near support: recent minute-bar low
$299.68
Support zone: Oct. 22 low / 5-day SMA area
$296.66–$297.89
Lower support: 20-day SMA
$291.57
30-day range low
$279.23
Bollinger upper band
$300.68
50-day SMA
$307.39
30-day range high
$315.44

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.