FANG Trading Analysis - 10/09/2026 02:51 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

FANG (Diamondback Energy Inc.) at $192.71. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 84% / put 16%, call $294,245 vs put $56,320. RSI 48.4.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

FANG Trading Analysis - 10/09/2026 02:51 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

FANG (Diamondback Energy Inc.) at $192.71. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 84% / put 16%, call $294,245 vs put $56,320. RSI 48.4.

Symbol
FANG
Price
$192.71
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-09 14:51:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-09 14:51): Call $294,245 (83.9%), Put $56,320 (16.1%), Total $350,565. Contracts: 359C / 54P. Sentiment: Bullish. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls.

Notable divergence: Technicals neutral/bearish (MACD neg, below 50-SMA) while options signal bullish. Spread engine flagged: "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment."

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta 40-60 (83.9% call pct).

Key Statistics: FANG

$192.53 +0.55%
52-Week Range
$137.03 - $216.90
Market Cap
$53.91B
P/E (TTM)
37.40
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.08
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.77M
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)37.40
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$5.12
Market cap$53.91B
Shares outstanding280.0M

Dividend

Dividend yield2.30%
Annual dividend$4.40
Ex-dividend date2026-08-13

Risk & range

Beta0.08
52-week low$137.03
52-week high$216.90
Historical volatility33.6%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership56.8%
Average daily volume3.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following context items use general knowledge and are separated from data-driven analysis:

  • Diamondback Energy (FANG) reported Q2 2026 results in early August, withPermian Basin production in line but soft crude prices pressuring upstream margins.
  • OPEC+ signaled potential output adjustments in late September 2026, creating volatility across energy names including FANG.
  • Company declared a $1.10 quarterly dividend (ex-div Aug 13, 2026), maintaining yield near 2.3% amid capex discipline.
  • RecentPermian rig count data showed modest declines, a potential catalyst for tighter supply and improved producer economics.
  • Broad energy sector rotation tied to CPI prints and rate-cut expectations has driven FANG's 30-day range of $181.85โ€“$213.31.

Context note: Headlines reflect macro/energy catalysts; the embedded data shows a rebound from October lows with bullish options flow, suggesting traders are positioned for stabilization rather than crisis.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on provided FUNDAMENTALS data:

  • Trailing P/E: 37.40; Trailing EPS: $5.12; Market Cap: $53.91B; Shares Out: 280.02M.
  • Dividend Yield: 2.30% ($4.40 rate); Ex-Dividend: 2026-08-13; Beta: 0.08 (low systemic risk).
  • 52-Week Range: $137.03โ€“$216.90; Institutional Ownership: 56.81%; Avg Volume: 3.42M.
  • Historical Volatility: 33.59%; Fiscal Year End: 2025-12-01.
  • PEG, Forward P/E, P/B, Revenue, Margins, ROE, D/E, FCF, Analyst Target: null/not provided.

Valuation: At $191.48 close, P/E of 37.40 is elevated vs typical E&P peers, but low beta and dividend provide defensiveness. Missing margin/return metrics limit depth. Fundamentals show stability (low beta, institutionally held) that diverges from technical weakness (price below 50-SMA).

Current Market Position

Minute bars (2026-10-08 09:30 to 2026-10-09 14:20): Opened $187.39, rose to $189.82 by 09:50 Oct-08, and reached $192.84 by 14:00 Oct-09 before easing to $192.71 at 14:20. Last-5-bar close avg ~$192.76 with thinning volume (1.6Kโ€“4.9K).

Daily history: 2026-10-08 close $191.48 (high $192.38, low $187.39, vol 1.48M). 30-day range: high $213.31 (Sep-15), low $181.85 (Oct-07). Price sits in lower-mid range.

Support
$184.07
Resistance
$196.74
20-SMA
$190.47
50-SMA
$196.74
30D Low
$181.85

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
48.40
MACD
-3.56
Signal
-2.85
Hist
-0.71
SMA 5
185.90
SMA 20
190.47
SMA 50
196.74
ATR 14
4.48

SMA alignment: 5 (185.90) < 20 (190.47) < 50 (196.74) โ€“ bearish stack, but price ($191.48) above 5 & 20, below 50. No golden/death cross on displayed sets. RSI 48.40 = neutral momentum. MACD negative with histogram -0.71 = mild bearish pressure. Bollinger: mid 190.47, upper 206.64, lower 174.30; price near mid = no squeeze. 30D range: price at ~44% of range ($181.85โ€“$213.31).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-09 14:51): Call $294,245 (83.9%), Put $56,320 (16.1%), Total $350,565. Contracts: 359C / 54P. Sentiment: Bullish. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls.

Notable divergence: Technicals neutral/bearish (MACD neg, below 50-SMA) while options signal bullish. Spread engine flagged: "Divergence detected between technical indicators and options sentiment."

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta 40-60 (83.9% call pct).

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support 1
$184.07
Support 2
$181.85
Resist 1
$190.47
Resist 2
$196.74
Range High
$213.31

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.