ELV Trading Analysis - 10/02/2026 01:05 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

ELV (Elevance Health Inc.) at $386.64. True Sentiment Balanced, delta 40-60 call 45% / put 55%, call $2,530 vs put $3,100. RSI 14.0.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

ELV Trading Analysis - 10/02/2026 01:05 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

ELV (Elevance Health Inc.) at $386.64. True Sentiment Balanced, delta 40-60 call 45% / put 55%, call $2,530 vs put $3,100. RSI 14.0.

Symbol
ELV
Price
$386.64
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-02 13:05:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis — Delta 40–60 Options:

Call volume: $2,530.00 (44.90%)
Put volume: $3,100.00 (55.10%)
Total: $5,630.00

Options sentiment: Balanced

Put dollar volume exceeds call dollar volume by $570.00, or 10.20 percentage points of total directional volume. That difference is modest rather than decisive. The platform classified the result as balanced.

Only 2 transactions qualified for the pure directional Delta 40–60 methodology, despite 824 total options being analyzed. The filter ratio was 0.20%. This very small qualified sample materially limits the reliability of any bullish or bearish inference from options activity.

The options flow does not confirm the oversold bullish case: calls did not dominate puts. Conversely, the bearish advantage is too small to constitute strong conviction. The appropriate interpretation is that near-term expectations are divided rather than directionally decisive.

Key Statistics: ELV

$386.93 +1.36%
52-Week Range
$274.84 - $436.24
Market Cap
$83.91B
P/E (TTM)
16.70
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.77
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$926,431
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)16.70
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$22.89
Market cap$83.91B
Shares outstanding216.9M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.80%
Annual dividend$6.88
Ex-dividend date2026-09-10

Risk & range

Beta0.77
52-week low$274.84
52-week high$436.24
Historical volatility23.4%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership63.8%
Average daily volume1.3M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

ELV Technical, Fundamental, and Options Analysis

News Headlines & Context:

News context is separated from the embedded-data analysis. Because the supplied market data is dated October 2026, no specific 2026 news reports are included below. These are general Elevance Health themes rather than verified or time-stamped headlines.

  • Quarterly earnings and guidance: Elevance Health’s quarterly results can materially affect the shares through changes to earnings expectations, medical-cost trends, membership outlooks, and full-year guidance.
  • Medical-cost pressure: Updated medical-loss-ratio commentary remains an important catalyst, particularly for Medicare Advantage and commercial health-plan businesses.
  • Medicare Advantage policy and reimbursement: Rate notices, risk-adjustment changes, and updates to Medicare Advantage utilization can influence the company’s earnings outlook.
  • Medicaid pricing and managed-care regulation: State contract rates, redeterminations, and healthcare regulatory developments could affect membership and profitability expectations.
  • Healthcare reform: Proposals involving pharmacy benefit managers, health-plan pricing, or broader healthcare regulation may create short-term volatility.

These potential catalysts could help explain a rebound from oversold technical conditions if they improve earnings expectations. However, the embedded options flow is balanced and does not demonstrate strong bullish positioning. Until a verified fundamental catalyst accompanies the technical bounce, the news backdrop should remain conditional rather than being treated as confirmation of a new uptrend.

Data timing note: The technical indicators and daily history end on October 1, 2026, while the minute bars extend through October 2, 2026 at 12:35 PM. Accordingly, the latest intraday price is $386.64, while the daily indicator price is $381.73.

Fundamental Analysis:

MetricEmbedded valueInterpretation
Market capitalization$83.91 billionLarge-cap managed-care company.
Trailing EPS$22.89Positive trailing earnings, but no quarterly EPS series was supplied to assess the latest trend.
Trailing P/E16.70A moderate headline valuation; a direct peer comparison cannot be made from the embedded data.
Forward P/ENot providedForward valuation and growth expectations cannot be evaluated.
PEG ratioNot providedNo conclusion about valuation relative to projected growth is supportable.
Dividend yield1.80%Modest income component, with an indicated dividend rate of $6.88 per share.
Beta0.77Historically below-market sensitivity is indicated, although the supplied historical volatility remains substantial.
Institutional ownership63.81%A high institutional ownership share.
Historical volatility23.43%Meaningful volatility increases the importance of risk-defined structures and position-level stop discipline.

Earnings, Margins, and Growth

The supplied fundamentals include trailing EPS of $22.89 but do not provide year-over-year EPS history, recent quarterly earnings, revenue, revenue growth, or gross, operating, and net profit margins. Those fields therefore cannot be calculated reliably from the embedded data.

At the daily indicator price of $381.73, the supplied trailing P/E of 16.70 is consistent with the reported EPS. The valuation may appear moderate in isolation, but no peer P/E figures or PEG ratio were provided. Consequently, a defensible conclusion that ELV is cheap or expensive relative to competitors cannot be made.

Balance Sheet and Capital Returns

Debt-to-equity, return on equity, and free cash flow are not supplied. Those omissions are important for a healthcare insurer and prevent a complete assessment of leverage, capital adequacy, cash conversion, and earnings quality.

Analyst Consensus

No analyst recommendation, mean price target, or number of analyst opinions is available in the embedded data. An analyst-consensus bullish or bearish comparison is therefore not possible.

Fundamental conclusion: The available figures show positive trailing earnings, a 16.70 P/E, substantial institutional ownership, and a 1.80% dividend yield. Missing growth, margin, leverage, cash-flow, forward-estimate, and analyst data limit the confidence that can be assigned to a valuation-based thesis.

Current Market Position:

Latest intraday price
$386.64
Prior daily close
$381.73
Intraday rebound
1.29%
October 1 daily change
-2.30%
30-day high
$427.17
30-day low
$375.74

ELV closed at $381.73 on October 1, 2026, down from $390.74 on September 30. That session traded as low as $375.74 and as high as $390.37, confirming substantial downside volatility. The following intraday data show a recovery to $386.64 by 12:35 PM.

The first five five-minute bars declined from an opening price of $388.00 to $384.20. During the final five bars, however, ELV moved from $386.07 to $386.64, with a recent closing high of $386.68. This indicates stabilization and a modest intraday bounce, but not yet a confirmed trend reversal.

Immediate Intraday Support
$384.18
Major Price Support
$375.74
Near-Term Resistance
$390.82
Higher Resistance
$397.06
Trend Resistance
$404.93

Technical Analysis:

Technical Indicators

Latest Intraday Price
$386.64
5-Day SMA
$390.82
20-Day SMA
$404.93
50-Day SMA
$397.06
RSI (14)
14.04
MACD
-3.45
MACD Signal
-2.76
MACD Histogram
-0.69
Bollinger Middle Band
$404.93
Bollinger Upper Band
$427.02
Bollinger Lower Band
$382.84
ATR (14)
$9.05

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.