CLS Trading Analysis - 10/27/2026 03:54 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

CLS (Celestica Inc.) at $276.85. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 88% / put 12%, call $22,169,870 vs put $3,144,580. RSI 11.9.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

CLS Trading Analysis - 10/27/2026 03:54 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

CLS (Celestica Inc.) at $276.85. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 88% / put 12%, call $22,169,870 vs put $3,144,580. RSI 11.9.

Symbol
CLS
Price
$276.85
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
neutral
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-27 15:54:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $22,169,870.00 (87.60%) Put Volume: $3,144,580.00 (12.40%) Total: $25,314,450.00

Sentiment is tagged Bullish. Call contracts 13,210 vs put 1,085; 87 call trades vs 54 put trades. Pure directional conviction is heavily call-sided, suggesting expectations of near-term recovery despite oversold/bearish technicals. This is a clear divergence: options sentiment bullish while technicals show no clear direction (confirmed by spread engine: "Divergence detected").

Key Statistics: CLS

$276.64 +9.89%
52-Week Range
$244.51 - $474.02
Market Cap
$32.21B
P/E (TTM)
26.80
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
2.84
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$2.07M
Dividend Yield
0.00%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)26.80
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$9.72
Market cap$32.21B
Shares outstanding116.4M

Dividend

Dividend yield0.00%

Risk & range

Beta2.84
52-week low$244.51
52-week high$474.02
Historical volatility62.9%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership43.4%
Average daily volume2.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general-knowledge context for Celestica (CLS) suggests the following relevant themes that may frame the data below:

  • Celestica has benefited from strong AI server and networking hardware demand, with multiple 2026 articles citing elevated order books from hyperscaler clients.
  • A mid-October 2026 sector pullback in high-beta tech names pressured CLS alongside broader AI supply-chain rotation.
  • No confirmed near-term earnings date was flagged in provided data; fiscal year end is listed as 2025-12-01, implying next reporting likely several weeks out.
  • High-beta profile (ฮฒ = 2.84) has amplified both upside and downside moves versus the semiconductor/EMS peer group.
  • Options market showed aggressive call positioning even as price slid, hinting at perceived downside exhaustion or recovery bets.

The above is external context only and is separated from the strict data-driven analysis that follows.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for CLS:

  • Trailing P/E is 26.80 with trailing EPS of $9.72; no forward P/E or PEG ratio supplied (both null).
  • Market cap is $32,210,301,760.00 with 116,434,000 shares outstanding and zero dividend yield.
  • 52-week range is $244.51 low to $474.03 high; current embedded price (~$251.74) sits near 52-week low extreme.
  • Beta is 2.84 (high systematic risk); historical volatility is 62.87%.
  • Institutional ownership is 43.41%; average volume 2,399,000 shares.
  • Missing fields: revenue growth, margins, ROE, debt/equity, FCF, analyst target, and recommendation key are all null.

Fundamentals show a profitable, reasonably valued (P/E 26.80) mid-cap with no yield and high beta. The lack of margin/return metrics prevents peer-relative quality comparison, but the depressed price vs 52-week high aligns with the weak technical trend below.

Current Market Position

From embedded data: daily close on 2026-10-26 was $251.74 (current_price field). Minute bars show 2026-10-26 opened $267.00, fell to low $249.69, and closed $251.74 on volume of 4,065,083. On 2026-10-27, last bars show price near $276.85โ€“$277.45 (15:25 close $276.85), indicating a sharp intraday bounce of roughly +10% from prior close.

Key observational levels from data: 30-day low $249.69, 30-day high $393.72, Bollinger lower band $250.05. Price on 10-26 closed just above lower band; 10-27 minute data shows recovery toward $277.45.

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
11.92
MACD
-20.60
MACD Signal
-16.48
MACD Hist
-4.12
SMA 5
277.69
SMA 20
334.32
SMA 50
327.37
BB Lower
250.05
BB Mid
334.32
BB Upper
418.59
ATR 14
22.26

All SMAs are descending and price is below SMA 5 (277.69), SMA 20 (334.32), and SMA 50 (327.37) โ€” bearish alignment. RSI at 11.92 is deeply oversold. MACD (-20.60) below signal (-16.48) with negative histogram (-4.12) shows bearish momentum, though intraday 10-27 bounce hints at possible relief. Bollinger lower band at $250.05 was tested; price sits near lower third of 30-day range ($249.69โ€“$393.72).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow via True Sentiment (Delta 40-60 only):

Call Volume: $22,169,870.00 (87.60%) Put Volume: $3,144,580.00 (12.40%) Total: $25,314,450.00

Sentiment is tagged Bullish. Call contracts 13,210 vs put 1,085; 87 call trades vs 54 put trades. Pure directional conviction is heavily call-sided, suggesting expectations of near-term recovery despite oversold/bearish technicals. This is a clear divergence: options sentiment bullish while technicals show no clear direction (confirmed by spread engine: "Divergence detected").

Key Price Levels (observational only)

Support
$249.69
Resistance
$334.32
SMA 5
$277.69
30d High
$393.72
BB Lower
$250.05

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.