CBOE Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 12:43 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

CBOE (Cboe Global Markets Inc.) at $336.39. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 83% / put 17%, call $285,290 vs put $57,330. RSI 78.3.

TRU-SENTIMENT ยท DeltaNeutral

CBOE Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 12:43 PM โ€” TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain ยท Stock chart ยท Baseline chart

CBOE (Cboe Global Markets Inc.) at $336.39. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 83% / put 17%, call $285,290 vs put $57,330. RSI 78.3.

Symbol
CBOE
Price
$336.39
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
medium
Published
2026-10-26 12:43:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From True Sentiment Options data (2026-10-26 12:43):

Call Volume: $285,290.00 (83.3%) Put Volume: $57,330.00 (16.7%) Total: $342,620.00

Sentiment: Bullish. 126 call contracts vs 35 put; 20 call trades vs 9 put. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls. This diverges from spread recommendation note citing "technicals show no clear direction" but indicators actually show bullish alignment; divergence is between overbought RSI and bullish flow.

Key Statistics: CBOE

$336.39 -0.62%
52-Week Range
$227.15 - $371.18
Market Cap
$35.13B
P/E (TTM)
26.40
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.43
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$853,050
Dividend Yield
0.01%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)26.40
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$12.87
Market cap$35.13B
Shares outstanding104.4M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.01%
Annual dividend$3.44
Ex-dividend date2026-11-30

Risk & range

Beta0.43
52-week low$227.15
52-week high$371.18
Historical volatility40.3%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership62.4%
Average daily volume1.4M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Analysis

News Headlines & Context

The following recent context items are provided from general knowledge and are separated from the data-driven analysis below:

  • CBOE Global Markets announced expansion of 24-hour trading sessions on its futures platform, targeting increased retail and institutional participation.
  • Regulatory scrutiny on exchange fee structures intensified as the SEC reviewedvenue model transparency across U.S. equities venues.
  • CBOE reported steady derivatives volume growth amid elevated index volatility, supporting exchange operator revenues.
  • Upcoming ex-dividend date of 2026-11-30 with a dividend rate of $3.44 may attract income-focused holders before month-end.
  • No major earnings catalyst confirmed in provided data; fiscal year end was 2025-12-01 per fundamentals.

Context: Headlines on volume growth and product expansion align with bullish options flow, while regulatory headlines introduce fundamental uncertainty not captured in technicals.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the embedded FUNDAMENTALS data for CBOE:

  • Trailing P/E: 26.40; Trailing EPS: $12.87; Market Cap: $35,129,544,090.00
  • Dividend Yield: 1.01% with rate of $3.44; Ex-Dividend Date: 2026-11-30
  • Beta: 0.43 (low systemic risk); 52-Week High: $371.18; 52-Week Low: $227.15
  • Institutional Ownership: 62.41%; Average Volume: 1,365,000 shares
  • Historical Volatility: 40.28%; Shares Outstanding: 104,431,000
  • PEG Ratio, Forward P/E, P/B, Revenue Growth, Margins, ROE, D/E, FCF: null (not provided)
  • Analyst consensus and target price: null (no recommendation key or mean target)

Fundamentals show a moderately valued exchange operator (P/E 26.40) with low beta and stable institutional base. Lack of margin/return data limits depth. The low beta and mid-range 52-week price ($338.48 vs $371.18 high) contrast with overbought RSI 78.29 in technicals, indicating possible divergence between steady fundamentals and heated momentum.

Current Market Position

From minute bars (2026-10-23 to 2026-10-26) and daily history:

Current referenced price (indicators): $338.48. Last minute bar (2026-10-26 12:15): close $336.39, down from open $333.00 on 2026-10-23 with high $341.27. Intraday on 10-26 slid from $338.43 (11:55) to $336.39 (12:15) on low volume (avg ~7,400).

Resistance
$341.27
Support
$331.73
20-Day SMA
$295.30
Bollinger Upper
$339.43
30-Day Low
$252.82

Price sits just below Bollinger upper and near 30-day high; intraday momentum is softening but within tight range.

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

SMA 5
$322.01
SMA 20
$295.30
SMA 50
$291.47
RSI 14
78.29
MACD
12.28
Signal
9.83
Histogram
2.46
BB Middle
$295.30
BB Upper
$339.43
BB Lower
$251.17
ATR 14
10.96
30D High
$341.26
30D Low
$252.82

SMAs aligned bullish: 5 > 20 > 50 ($322.01 > $295.30 > $291.47). RSI 78.29 indicates overbought. MACD positive with histogram 2.46 (bullish momentum). Price at $338.48 is above upper Bollinger ($339.43 is near-touch), suggesting extension. 30-day range: price near high end (98.4% of range).

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From True Sentiment Options data (2026-10-26 12:43):

Call Volume: $285,290.00 (83.3%) Put Volume: $57,330.00 (16.7%) Total: $342,620.00

Sentiment: Bullish. 126 call contracts vs 35 put; 20 call trades vs 9 put. Pure directional conviction strongly favors calls. This diverges from spread recommendation note citing "technicals show no clear direction" but indicators actually show bullish alignment; divergence is between overbought RSI and bullish flow.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Resistance (30D High)
$341.26
Bollinger Upper
$339.43
Minute Low 10-23
$331.73
SMA 5
$322.01
SMA 20
$295.30

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.