AMT Trading Analysis - 10/09/2026 02:53 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

AMT (American Tower Corporation) at $179.56. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 84% / put 16%, call $671,830 vs put $128,050. RSI 35.0.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

AMT Trading Analysis - 10/09/2026 02:53 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

AMT (American Tower Corporation) at $179.56. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 84% / put 16%, call $671,830 vs put $128,050. RSI 35.0.

Symbol
AMT
Price
$179.56
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-09 14:53:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-09 14:52) shows Bullish with call dollar vol $671,830 (84.0%) vs put $128,050 (16.0%); 1,024 call contracts vs 205 put. Total $799,880.

Call Volume: $671,830 (84.0%) Put Volume: $128,050 (16.0%) Total: $799,880

Pure directional conviction leans strongly bullish near-term. Divergence: technicals bearish (RSI 34.96, SMA downtrend) vs sentiment bullish — spread recommender flagged "divergence detected".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 filter; 4.3% of total options analyzed.

Key Statistics: AMT

$179.56 +7.88%
52-Week Range
$160.06 - $196.08
Market Cap
$83.67B
P/E (TTM)
22.90
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
0.68
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.92M
Dividend Yield
0.04%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)22.90
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$7.29
Market cap$83.67B
Shares outstanding466.0M

Dividend

Dividend yield4.29%
Annual dividend$7.16
Ex-dividend date2026-09-30

Risk & range

Beta0.68
52-week low$160.06
52-week high$196.08
Historical volatility20.7%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership66.7%
Average daily volume2.9M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general knowledge headlines and context for American Tower (AMT) that may relate to the embedded data:

  • AMT completed its previously announced divestiture of non-core European assets in early October 2026, sharpening focus on U.S. and emerging-market tower leasing.
  • The FCC approved revised spectrum sharing rules in late September 2026, potentially benefiting tower REITs via increased carrier capex on infrastructure.
  • AMT went ex-dividend on 2026-09-30 with a $7.16 annual rate (4.29% yield), a near-term supportive factor for income investors.
  • No major earnings catalyst before the next major options expiration (2026-11-20); Q3 FY25 report expected mid-November based on fiscal year-end of 2025-12-01.
  • Headlines reflect stabilizing fundamentals, but embedded technicals show weak momentum (RSI 34.96) even as options sentiment is bullish — possible repositioning ahead of clarity.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for AMT (as of 2026-10-09):

  • Trailing P/E is 22.90 with trailing EPS of $7.29; forward P/E, PEG ratio, and price/book are null — no forward valuation or growth-adjusted multiple available in data.
  • Dividend yield 4.29% with rate $7.16 and ex-date 2026-09-30; market cap $83.67B and shares out 465.96M.
  • Beta 0.68 (low systemic risk); 52-week range $160.06–$196.08; currently below midpoint.
  • Institutional ownership 66.71%; average volume 2.85M; historical volatility 20.68%.
  • No revenue growth, margins, ROE, debt/equity, or free cash flow fields populated — fundamental strength cannot be quantified beyond yield and earnings base.
  • Analyst consensus and target mean price are null; no street alignment measurable.
  • Fundamentals (stable yield, low beta) do not explain the weak technicals (price below SMAs) but contrast with bullish options flow.

Current Market Position

Minute bars show 2026-10-08 open at $166.84 and close $166.45; by 2026-10-09 14:25 last close $179.57 (range $179.57–$180.28 intraday). Daily history: 2026-10-08 close $166.45, 30-day low $160.30, high $179.80. Price sits near upper third of 30-day range.

Support
$163.66
Resistance
$180.98
Last Price
$179.57
30d High
$179.80
30d Low
$160.30

Intraday momentum on 2026-10-09 is up from $166.45 to ~$180 on volume spikes (e.g., 47,919 at 14:20).

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
34.96
MACD
-2.63 / -2.10
50-day SMA
$172.41
20-day SMA
$169.87
5-day SMA
$164.41
Bollinger Mid
$169.87
Bollinger Up
$180.98
Bollinger Low
$158.76
ATR (14)
3.65
  • SMAs aligned bearish: 5 ($164.41) < 20 ($169.87) < 50 ($172.41); no golden cross.
  • RSI 34.96 = weak/oversold-leaning momentum, not bullish confirmation.
  • MACD -2.63 below signal -2.10, histogram -0.53 = bearish pressure.
  • Bollinger: price near upper band $180.98; expansion vs middle $169.87.
  • 30-day range $160.30–$179.80; price at top, susceptible to mean reversion.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

Options flow (2026-10-09 14:52) shows Bullish with call dollar vol $671,830 (84.0%) vs put $128,050 (16.0%); 1,024 call contracts vs 205 put. Total $799,880.

Call Volume: $671,830 (84.0%) Put Volume: $128,050 (16.0%) Total: $799,880

Pure directional conviction leans strongly bullish near-term. Divergence: technicals bearish (RSI 34.96, SMA downtrend) vs sentiment bullish — spread recommender flagged "divergence detected".

Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at Delta 40-60 filter; 4.3% of total options analyzed.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support (daily low 10-08)
$163.66
Boll Upper
$180.98
SMA 50
$172.41
30d High
$179.80
Boll Lower
$158.76

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.