ALB Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 02:12 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

ALB (Albemarle Corporation) at $94.04. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 70% / put 30%, call $425,444 vs put $178,951. RSI 25.6.

TRU-SENTIMENT · DeltaNeutral

ALB Trading Analysis - 10/26/2026 02:12 PM — TRU-SENTIMENT

Options chain · Stock chart · Baseline chart

ALB (Albemarle Corporation) at $94.04. True Sentiment Bullish, delta 40-60 call 70% / put 30%, call $425,444 vs put $178,951. RSI 25.6.

Symbol
ALB
Price
$94.04
Article bias (separate from True Sentiment)
bullish
Conviction
low
Published
2026-10-26 14:12:00 ET
Author
DeltaNeutral staff

TRUE SENTIMENT ANALYSIS (DELTA 40-60 OPTIONS)

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From ALB_options_20261026 data:

Call Volume: $425,444 (70.4%) Put Volume: $178,951 (29.6%) Total: $604,395

  • Sentiment: Bullish (calls dominate directional conviction).
  • Call contracts 677 vs put 188; call trades 33 vs put 31 — strong dollar conviction in calls.
  • Filter: only 4.1% of 1,546 options met delta 40-60 criteria (64 contracts) — pure directional bias is bullish.
  • Divergence: Technicals bearish (RSI 25.63, SMA stack) vs sentiment bullish — spread engine flagged "divergence detected".
Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta-40-60 range despite oversold technicals.

Key Statistics: ALB

$94.04 +0.29%
52-Week Range
$88.01 - $221.00
Market Cap
$11.10B
P/E (TTM)
195.20
PEG Ratio
N/A
Beta
1.39
Next Earnings
N/A
Avg Volume
$1.70M
Dividend Yield
0.02%

Fundamental Snapshot

Valuation

P/E (trailing)195.20
EPS (trailing 12 mo)$0.48
Market cap$11.10B
Shares outstanding118.0M

Dividend

Dividend yield1.75%
Annual dividend$1.64
Ex-dividend date2026-09-11

Risk & range

Beta1.39
52-week low$88.01
52-week high$221.00
Historical volatility34.7%

Ownership & trading

Institutional ownership75.1%
Average daily volume2.3M sh

Reported figures; no analyst estimates.


📈 Analysis

News Headlines & Context

Recent general-knowledge headlines and context for Albemarle (ALB), a major lithium producer:

  • Global lithium carbonate prices stabilized after a sharp 2025 downturn, with some analysts citing supply curtailments in Australia and Chile.
  • ALB announced continued expansion of its Charlotte, NC processing facility, aiming to capture U.S. EV subsidy-driven demand.
  • China's EV sales beat forecasts in Q3 2026, a potential tailwind for lithium demand and producer revenues.
  • Concerns persist over marginal lithium oversupply and weak spot prices keeping producer margins compressed into late 2026.
  • No specific near-term earnings date was flagged in provided data; ex-dividend date was 2026-09-11 (dividend rate $1.64, yield 1.75%).

Context: Headlines suggest a cautiously improving demand backdrop, which may partially explain the bullish delta-40-60 options flow despite weak technicals. However, the embedded data shows a falling price trend and deeply bearish momentum, creating a divergence between macro news tone and chart reality.

Fundamental Analysis

Based strictly on the provided FUNDAMENTALS data for ALB (as of 2026-10-26):

  • Trailing P/E: 195.20; Trailing EPS: $0.48 — extremely high multiple relative to earnings, indicating market pricing in recovery or low current profitability.
  • Market Cap: $11.10B; Shares Out: 118.01M; Institutional Ownership: 75.11%.
  • Dividend Yield: 1.75% (Rate $1.64, Ex-Date 2026-09-11) — modest income while price declines.
  • Beta: 1.39 — above-market volatility; 52-Week Range: $88.01 to $221.00 (current ~$94 is near 52-week low zone).
  • Average Volume: 2.28M; Historical Volatility: 34.66%.
  • Missing fields: Revenue Growth, Profit Margins, ROE, Debt/Equity, FCF, PEG, Forward PE, Analyst Target — all null, so trend quality cannot be confirmed.

Fundamentals show a depressed price near 52-week low with rich P/E due to thin earnings. The lack of margin/return data is a concern. This diverges from the bullish options sentiment but aligns with weak technicals (price below all major SMAs).

Current Market Position

From minute bars (2026-10-23 to 2026-10-26) and daily history:

  • Current reference price (indicators): $93.77; last minute bar 2026-10-26 13:45 close: $94.04.
  • Daily close 2026-10-23: $93.77, down from $92.00 on 2026-10-22 — recent daily action shows consolidation in low-$90s.
  • 30-day range (from indicators): High $117.59, Low $91.00; price sits near bottom of range.
  • Intraday: Opened 2026-10-23 at $92.66, peaked $94.19 by 14:50, then drifted to $94.04 by 2026-10-26 13:45 with low volume (e.g., 21,189 last bar) — no strong momentum.
Support
$91.00
Resistance
$100.29
20-Day SMA
$100.29
Upper Bollinger
$110.09
Lower Bollinger
$90.50

Technical Analysis

Technical Indicators

RSI (14)
25.63
MACD
-5.76 / -4.61
50-day SMA
$115.80
20-day SMA
$100.29
5-day SMA
$94.24
ATR (14)
3.37
  • SMA alignment: 5-day ($94.24) < 20-day ($100.29) < 50-day ($115.80) — full bearish stack, no golden cross.
  • RSI 25.63 — oversold but no reversal signal; momentum negative.
  • MACD: -5.76, Signal -4.61, Histogram -1.15 — bearish, widening gap.
  • Bollinger: Middle $100.29, Upper $110.09, Lower $90.50; price below lower band edge ($93.77 < $90.50? No, $93.77 > $90.50, inside lower half) — no squeeze, mild expansion lower.
  • 30-day high $117.59, low $91.00; price at ~3% above low, deep in lower quartile.

True Sentiment Analysis (Delta 40-60 Options)

From ALB_options_20261026 data:

Call Volume: $425,444 (70.4%) Put Volume: $178,951 (29.6%) Total: $604,395

  • Sentiment: Bullish (calls dominate directional conviction).
  • Call contracts 677 vs put 188; call trades 33 vs put 31 — strong dollar conviction in calls.
  • Filter: only 4.1% of 1,546 options met delta 40-60 criteria (64 contracts) — pure directional bias is bullish.
  • Divergence: Technicals bearish (RSI 25.63, SMA stack) vs sentiment bullish — spread engine flagged "divergence detected".
Note: Options flow shows heavy call buying at delta-40-60 range despite oversold technicals.

Key Price Levels (Observational Only)

Support (30d Low)
$91.00
Bollinger Lower
$90.50
5-Day SMA
$94.24
20-Day SMA
$100.29
50-Day SMA
$115.80

Interactive charts load with JavaScript. This text is the crawlable summary.